Alphabetical index
a palace in Wilanów
Babice
Bagieniec
Baranów Sandomierski
Barciany
Bardo
Barwałd Górny
Baszków
Bąkowa Góra
Besiekiery
Będzin
Białaczów
Białawoda
Biecz
Biedrzychowice
Bielsko-Biała
Bierutów
Bobolice (Lower Silesian province)
Bobolice (Silesia Province)
Bobrowniki
Bobrów
Bobrów Castle
Bochotnica
Bodzentyn
Bolczów Castle
Bolesławiec (Łódz Province)
Bolków
Bolmin
Borów Polski
Borysławice Zamkowe
Borzygniew
Bożków
Brok
Bronów
Brzeg
Bychawa
Byczyna
Bydlin
Bytów
Chełmo
Chęciny
Chlewiska
Chobienia
Chocianowiec
Chocianów
Chocz
Chojnik Castle
Chojnów
Chudów
Chwarszczany
Ciechanowice
Ciechanów
Ciepłowody
Cieszków
Cieszyn
Cisy Castle (of the Cis family)
Czarny Bór
Czchów
Czemierniki
Czerna
Czernina
Czersk
Częstochowa
Człuchów
Czoch Castle
Czorsztyn
Czyżów Szlachecki
Decjusz’s Villa
Dęblin
Dębno
Dobczyce
Dobra
Domanice
Dunajec Castle
Dzierżoniów
Dzietrzychowice
Dziewin
Frombork
Frydman
Giebułtów
Głogów
Głogówek
Gniew
Gniewoszów
Gola
Gola Dzierżoniowska
Golczewo
Golub-Dobrzyń
Gołuchów
Gorzanów
Gościszów
Góra
Górka Castle
Grodno Castle
Grodziec (Lower Silesia Province)
Grodziec (Silesian Province)
Grodziec Castle
Gryf Castle
Gryfów Śląski
Grzędy (Wojaczów)
Grzmiąca
Henry's Castle
Iłża
Janowice Wielkie
Janowiec
Jawor
Jelcz-Laskowice
Jelenia Góra
Jelenia Góra-Sobieszów
Jeżów (Wilczyska)
Jędrzychów
Kamieniec
Kamieniec Ząbkowicki
Kamienna Góra
Karpień Castle
Karpniki
Karpno (Lądek Zdrój)
Kazimierz Dolny
Kąty Wrocławskie
Kętrzyn
Kliczków
Kłaczyna
Kłodzko
Koło
Konradów Castle
Kozienice
Kozłówka
Koźmin Wielkopolski
Kożuchów
Kórnik
Kraków
Kraków
Kraków – Branice
Krasków
Krąg
Krobielowice
Krosno Odrzańskie
Krupe
Krzyżtopór Castle
Książ Castle
Książ Wielki
Kurozwęki
Kwidzyn
Lanckorona
Legnica
Lidzbark Warmiński
Lipa
Lipowiec Castle
Liw
Lubin
Lublin
Lubliniec
Lwówek Śląski
Łęczyca
Łodygowice
Łupki (Wleński Gródek)
Maciejowa (Jelenia Góra)
Malbork
Melsztyn
Melsztyn Castle
Mieroszów
Międzygórz
Międzylesie
Międzyrzecz
Mirów
Mirów Castle
Modła
Mokrsko Górne
Myślenice
Nawojowa
Nidzica
Nieborów
Niedzica
Niesytno Castle
Nowy Dwór Castle
Nowy Jasiniec
Nowy Sącz
Nowy Wiśnicz
Ogrodzieniec Castle
Ojców
Oleśnica
Oleśnica Mała
Olsztyn (Silesian Province)
Olsztyn (Warmia-Masuria Province)
Oława
Opole
Oporów
Ostróda
Ostrzeszów
Oświęcim
Otmuchów
Owiesno
Panków
Papowo Biskupie
Pastuchów
Pęzino
Pieskowa Skała
Pieszyce (Rościszów)
Piotrowice Świdnickie
Płakowice
Płonina
Podskale Castle
Podzamcze
Podzamcze Piekoszowskie
Proszówka
Przezmark
Przymiłowice Castle
Pszczyna
Rabsztyn
Raciążek
Radosno Castle
Radzyń Chełmiński
Rakowice Wielkie 1
Rakowice Wielkie 2
Reszel
Rogowiec Castle
Rogów Sobócki
Rudnica
Rudno
Rybnica
Rybnica Leśna
Rytro
Rząsiny
Sędziszowa
Siedlęcin
Siewierz
Skała
Słupice
Służejów
Small Wawel
Smoleń
Sobota
Sobótka - Górka
Sobótka (Ślęża Mountain)
Sokolec Castle
Sosnówka Dolna
Sośnicowice
Stadnicki’s Palace
Stara Kamienica
Stara Kraśnica
Stary Książ Castle
Stolec
Stoszowice
Stoszów
Sucha
Sucha Beskidzka
Szreńsk
Szydłowiec
Szydłów (Świętokrzyskie Province)
Szymbark (Lesser Poland Province)
Szymbark (Warmian-Masurian Province)
Świdnica
Świecie (Kuyavian-Pomeranian Province)
Świecie (Lower Silesia Province)
Świny
Tarnowiec
Tenczyn Castle
The Barwałd Castle
The Szczerba Castle
Toszek
Tropsztyn Castle
Trzciniec
Trzebień
Ujazd (Świętokrzyskie Province)
Uniejów
Uraz
Wałbrzych
Wałbrzych
Wałbrzych
Warmątowice Sienkiewiczowskie
Warszawa
Warta Bolesławiecka
Wawel Castle
Wąsosz
Wiadrów
Wielkie Trzcińsko
Wieruszyce
Witków
Witostowice
Wleń Castle
Wojanów
Wojcieszów
Wojnowice
Wolibórz (Garncarz Mountain)
Wolibórz (Jodłownik, Zamkowa Mountain)
Wołów
Wrocław (Armory)
Wrocław (Leśnica)
Wrocław (Ostrów Tumski)
Wrocław (University of Wrocław)
Wronin Castle
Wronów (Ronow) Castle
Wysoka
Wytrzyszczka
Zagórze Śląskie
Zapusta (Rajsko)
Ząbkowice Śląskie
Ziębice
Złoty Stok
Żary
Żelazno
Żmigród
 

Stara Kraśnica



State of preservation: Ruins Ruins of the palace
Admission: Free entry The entrance to the ruin area is free of charge, but the building threatens to collapse
Parking: No parking There is no parking lot in the surroundings
Searching difficulty: Hard The building is hidden in the interior of the village thus it is difficult to find it
Access difficulty: Very easy Walking in the area is very easy
Subjective rating: Ordinary The building of an average appearance

Driving directions:

Stara Kraśnica is situated 20 km south of Złotoryja. The easiest way to arrive at there is to head from Wojcieszów for Świerzawa along the road no 328. After you enter Stara Kraśnica it is enough to drive straight on, that is, keep driving toward Świerzawa as far as you approach the bridge between two tight turns of the main road. Before that bridge you have to turn left into a narrow, asphalt road and drive along it to the end (on your way you drive under viaduct). The palace will come into sight directly opposite.


Historical outline:

Former name: Alt Schonau

The palace in Stara Kamienica (although it follows from the historical designation that it were the grounds of Świerzawa) was constructed in 1622 by architect Adalbert for Johann Sigmund von Schweinich. He was a member of a famous Świnka family, the ancestral residence of whom was located in Świny. Subsequently the palace was frequently changing hands who made its rebuildings in the XVIIIth and the XIXth cent. In 1902 a "new palace" was built beside, and the old one underwent the restoration.


Pictures:

Stara Kraśnica - brama wjazdowa
Stara Kraśnica
Stara Kraśnica - mur obronny
Stara Kraśnica
Stara Kraśnica - pałac
Stara Kraśnica
Stara Kraśnica - wieża
Stara Kraśnica



Nearest castles:


 
 
 
Polish castles - homepage